Wal-Mart Decision Applied to Costco Workers
[…] The plaintiffs moved for summary judgment with respect to their claim under the wage-withholding statute, Hawaii Revised Statute ? 388-6. Section 388-6 prohibits employers from deducting or retaining "any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by [law]."